Aiken Show Results - 2023

Aiken Show Results - 2023

 
American Camellia Society

AIKEN CAMELLIA SOCIETY
Show Results
Aiken, SC
January 21, 2023

Evensong
C. reticulata 'Frank Houser Variegated'
 
Aiken Camellia Society
 
January 21, 2023
Saint Thaddeus Episcopal Church
125 Pendleton Street SW
Aiken, SC 29801


 Show Chairman - Jim Dickson
Reporter - Carolyn Dickson
(803) 279-9451

Head Judge/Chairperson of Judges - Geary Serpas
Certified Judges - Tommy Alden, Mike Denson, Tommy Martin, Miles Beach, Brenda Beach, Nan Johnson, Brenda Alden, June Buchele, Betty Gail Buggeln, Mack McKinnon, David Sheets, Bonnie Serpas, Malia Huddle
Novice Judges - Nick Tchan, Sally Seeds

722 Blooms Exhibited
842 Attendees
35 Exhibitors
3 ACS Memberships Sold
 
CERTIFICATES

Gold Certificate (unprotected): 17 Blue Ribbons, Paul & Corinthia Greenway
Silver Certificate (unprotected): 14 Blue Ribbons, Psaul Cloessner

Gold Certificate (protected): 32 Blue Ribbons, Mack & Ann McKinnon
Silver Certificate (protected): 8 Blue Ribbons, Tommy & Brenda Alden

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES

Best Bloom in Show - The Tom and Dottie Evans Award: 'Frank Houser Var.', Richard & Betty Gail Buggeln

C. japonica unprotected:
Lg/VLg - The Jim Stutts Award: 'Grand Slam', Jim & Carolyn Dickson
Md: 'Lady Laura', Richard & Betty Gail Buggeln
Sm: 'Red Hots', Geary & Bonnie Serpas

C. japonica protected:
Lg/VLg - The Paul and Marie Dahlen Award: 'Elegans Splendor', Mack & Ann McKinnon
Md: 'Lady Laura', Mack & Ann McKinnon
Sm: 'Black Gold Var.', Mack & Ann McKinnon

Best C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected: 'Frank Houser', Mike Denson

Best C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) protected: 'Valentine Day', Mack & Ann McKinnon

Best C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected: 'Freedom Bell', Geary & Bonnie Serpas

Best C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) protected: 'Freedom Bell', David & Anna Sheets

Best Miniature unprotected: 'Fircone Var.', David & Anna Sheets

Best Miniature protected: 'Gay Baby', David & Anna Sheets

Best Sasanqua (and related species): 'Star Above Star', Paul & Corinthia Greenway

Best Japonica White Bloom: 'Dorothy Chester', Mack & Ann McKinnon

SEEDLING/SPORT

Best Seedling - The W. Lee Poe Award: 'NM1', Mack & Ann McKinnon

Best Sport: No Entry

TRAYS

Best Tray of Three-same variety unprotected: 'Red Hots', Gene Phillips & Marsha Zeagler

Best Tray of Three-same variety protected: 'Sweet Jane', William & Sandee Khoury

Best Tray of Five-different varieties unprotected: 'Freedom Bell', 'Harbor Lights', 'Lady Laura', 'Waltz Time Var.', 'Miss Charleston Var.', Richard & Betty Gail Buggeln

Best Tray of Five-different varieties protected: 'Tomorrow Park Hill Pink', 'Alyne Brothers', 'Margaret Davis', 'Kumagai', 'Ville de Nantes', Mack & Ann McKinnon

COURT OF HONOR

1: 'Dancing Blaze', Paul & Corinthia Greenway
2: 'Holy Pure', William & Sandee Khoury
3: 'Taylor's Perfection', Mack & Ann McKinnon
4: 'Jessie Burgess', Miles & Brenda Beach
5: 'Ray Gentry', Mack & Ann McKinnon
6: 'Elegans Champagne', Mack & Ann McKinnon
7: 'Mini Pink', Paul Cloessner
8: 'Ville de Nantes', Geary & Bonnie Serpas
9: 'Grape Soda', Barry & June Buchele
10: 'Tudor Baby', Mack & Ann McKinnon
11: 'Sweet Jane', Jim & Jan Pruckler
12: 'Helen Beach', Mack & Ann McKinnon

NOVICE

Best Bloom by Novice Exhibitor - Grown unprotected: 'Ville de Nantes', Pam Kolb

LOCAL

Best Local Bloom - Grown within 25 miles of Aiken:

Best Local Bloom - White, 'White Bloom', Pamela Montegut
Best Local Bloom - Pink, 'Pink Bloom', Nancy Karl
Best Local Bloom - Red, 'Aitonia', Pamela Montegut
Best Local Bloom - Variegated, 'Ville de Nantes', Ashley Seawell