Brookhaven Camellia Show - 2022

Brookhaven Camellia Show - 2022

 
American Camellia Society

BROOKHAVEN CAMELLIA SOCIETY
Show Results
Brookhaven, MS
February 19, 2022

Evensong
C. reticulata 'Holy Pure'

Brookhaven Camellia Society
February 19, 2022
Event Center of The Homestead
Brookhaven Nurseries
946 Hwy. 51 South
Brookhaven, Mississippi


Show Chairman - Bill Perkins
Reporter - Bill Perkins & Nick Piazza
Head Judge/Chairperson of Judges - Jim Campbell

Certified Judges - Nicole Tygier, Eddie Martin, Craig Taylor, Patti Perkins, Edna Bishop, Lynn Vicknair, Eva Hoover, Lisa Miller Nick Piazza, Kaye Kaberlein, Joe Holmes, Hunter Charbonnet, Meg Charbonnet, Mary Mizell, Stella Allen, Peter Allen, Victoria Allen

Novice Judges - Michael Tassin, Ann Tassin, Dennis Hart, Jason Dean

917 Blooms Exhibited
150 Attendees
70 Exhibitors
0 ACS Memberships Sold

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES

C. japonica unprotected:
VLg: 'Show Time', Blake & Candy Schexnayder
Lg: 'Guilio Nuccio Var.', Joan Sibley
Md: 'Magic City', Hunter Charbonnet
Sm: 'Tudor Baby Var.', Eddie Martin
Mn: 'Men's Mini', Joan Sibley

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Butterfly Spring', Hunter Charbonnet
RU: 'Zhanqun Lady', Hunter Charbonnet
Md-Smaller: 'Crimson Candles', Greg Taylor
RU: 'California Sunrise', John Grimm

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Betts Supreme', Hunter Charbonnet
RU: 'Sylvia May Wells', Joe Holmes
Md-Smaller: 'Dancing Blaze ', Eva Hoover
RU: 'Freedom Bell', Joe Holmes

Best Species & Sasanqua:

Best White Bloom - Mrs. Hugh V. Wall Award: 'Rabbi Peiser', Diane Tygier

SEEDLINGS/SPORTS

Best Seedling (gibbed or ungibbed): 'Chance Seedling', Hunter Charbonnet

Best Sport (Mutant) Bloom:

TRAYS

Best Tray of Three, japonica, same variety, unprotected: 'Lady Vansittart', Hunter Charbonnet

Best Tray of Three, japonica, different varieties unprotected: 'Royal Velvet'; 'Dr. Tinsley'; 'Jeff Hood', Dennis Hart

Best Tray of Three, reticulata, same or different varieties, unprotected: 'Frank Houser', Nicole Tygier

Best Tray of Three, hybrid, same or different varieties, unprotected: 'Betts Supreme', Hunter Charbonnet

COURT OF HONOR

C. japonica unprotected:
1: 'Don-Mac', Lisa Miller
2: 'Royal Velvet', Paul Huerkamp
3: 'Fircone Var.', Jim Campbell
4: 'Stephanie's Heavenly Star', John Grimm
5: 'Tom Knudsen', Kay Clark


GROWERS WITH 25 OR FEWER PLANTS - UNPROTECTED

Japonicas:
BB: 'Tama-no-ura', Lisa Miller
RU: 'Bob Hope', Lisa Miller

Tray of Three-same variety: 'Professor Charles S. Sargent', Bill Stanley

Tray of Three-different varieties: 'Three Beautiful Blooms', Sharon Langley

COURT OF HONOR

1: 'Lauren Tudor Pink', Greg Taylor

LINCOLN COUNTY- Student K to 12 Awards:

Lincoln County Awards:
BB: 'Pink Perfection', Abby Slay
RU: 'Patti Perkins', Abby Slay

OTHER AWARDS

Best Lincoln County Bloom - Don Estes Award: 'Christmas Beauty', Nancy Myers

Best Thomas “Tom” H. Perkins III Award: 'Tom Perkins', Edna Bishop

Best Pre 1900 Historic Camellias - Brookhaven Nursery Award: 'Lady Vansittart', Hunter Charbonnet