Murrells Inlet Camellia Show - 2023

Murrells Inlet Camellia Show - 2023

 
American Camellia Society

GRAND STRAND CAMELLIA SOCIETY
Show Results
Murrells Inlet, SC
January 14-15, 2023

Evensong
C. japonica 'Edna Bass'
 
Grand Strand Camellia Society
January 14-15, 2023
Inlet Square Mall
12125 Highway 17 Bypass A12
Murrells Inlet, South Carolina


Show Chairman - Mack McKinnon
Reporter - Richard Buggeln

Head Judge/Chairperson of Judges - Geary Serpas

Certified Judges - Miles Beach, Brenda Beach, June Buchele, Betty Gail Buggeln, Judy Capps, Marty Clark, Diane Clark, Paul Cloessner, Jim Dickson, Martha Fisher, Wesley Fisher, Malia Huddle, Ross Kubeny, Cathy Kubeny, John Scarpucci, Penny Scarpucci, Anna Sheets, Darren Sherrif, Tammy Williamson

Novice Judges - John Fields, Nick Tchan

422 Blooms Exhibited
434 Attendees
33 Exhibitors
0 ACS Memberships Sold
10 New GSCS Members

 
 

CERTIFICATES

Gold Certificate (unprotected): 19 Blue Ribbons, Marty & Diane Clark
Silver Certificate (unprotected): 14 Blue Ribbons, Miles & Brenda Beach

Gold Certificate (protected): ?? Blue Ribbons, Mack & Ann Mckinnon
Silver Certificate (protected): 2 Blue Ribbons, Darren Sheriff

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES

C. japonica unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Royal Velvet Var.', Richard & Betty Gail Buggeln
RU: 'Alice in-the Palace', Miles & Brenda Beach
Md: 'Anita', Randy & Anita Lampley
RU: 'Ville de Nantes', Susan Walker
Sm: 'Red Hots', Geary & Bonnie Serpas
RU: 'Maroon and Gold Var.', Wesley & Martha Fisher

C. japonica protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Elegans Splendor', Mack & Ann Mckinnon
RU: 'Mary Fischer', Mack & Ann Mckinnon
Md: 'Ville de Nantes', Mack & Ann Mckinnon
RU: 'Black Magic', Mack & Ann Mckinnon
Sm: 'Man Size', Mack & Ann Mckinnon
RU: 'Black Gold Var.', Mack & Ann Mckinnon

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected:
BB: 'Bev Piet', Wesley & Martha Fisher
RU: 'Frank Houser', Brad & Christy Lineback

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) protected:
BB: 'Ray Gentry', Mack & Ann Mckinnon
RU: 'Hall's Pride Var.', Mack & Ann Mckinnon

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected:
BB: 'Freedom Bell', Miles & Brenda Beach
RU: 'Cile Mitchell', Marty & Diane Clark

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) protected:
BB: 'Taylor's Perfection', Mack & Ann Mckinnon
RU: 'Yume', Darren Sheriff

Miniature unprotected:
BB: 'Cinnamon Cindy', Wesley & Martha Fisher
RU: 'Fircone Var.', Nate & Sherrie Buffum

Miniature protected:
BB: 'Buttermint', Darren Sheriff
RU: No Entry

Best White Bloom unprotected: 'Leucantha', Jon & Berta Donaldson

Best White Bloom protected: 'Sea Foam', Mack & Ann Mckinnon

Best Species: No Entry

Best Seedling/Sport: Seedling, 'Seedling', Randy & Anita Lampley

TRAYS

Best Tray of Three-same variety unprotected - Japonica & NRH: 'Kuro Delight', Jack Cundiff

Best Tray of Three-same variety protected - Japonica & NRH: 'Mabel Bryan Strawberry', Mack & Ann Mckinnon

COURT OF HONOR

C. japonica unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Royal Velvet', Wesley & Martha Fisher
Md: 'Dominic DiTomasso Var.', Randy & Anita Lampley
Mn: 'Little Slam Pink', Miles & Brenda Beach

C. japonica protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Tomorrow Park Hill Pink', Mack & Ann Mckinnon
Md: 'Alyne Brothers', Mack & Ann Mckinnon
Sm: 'Tudor Baby Var.', Mack & Ann Mckinnon

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected: 'Frank Houser Var.', Richard & Betty Gail Buggeln

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) protected: 'Elaine', Mack & Ann Mckinnon

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected: 'Waltz Time Var.', Nick Tchan

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) protected: 'Leah Gay', David & Anna Sheets

NOVICE

Best Novice Bloom: 'Freedom Bell', Gilma Caslin

LOCAL

Best Local Bloom - Horry or Georgetown Counties - Johnnie L. Walker Award: 'Yours Truly', Randy & Anita Lampley

OTHER AWARD

Best Antique Bloom (Pre 1900): 'Magnoliaeflora', Jon & Berta Donaldson