Norfolk Fall Show 2021

Norfolk Fall Show 2021

 
American Camellia Society

VIRGINIA CAMELLIA SOCIETY
Show Results
NORFOLK, VA
November 6, 2021

Carter’s Sunburst
Japonica 'Carter’s Sunburst'
 
Virginia Camellia Society
November 6, 2021
Baker Hall
Norfolk Botanical Garden
Norfolk, Virginia


Show Chairmen - Fred & Toni McKenna
Reporter - Toni McKenna
Head Judge/Chairperson of Judges - Fred McKenna

Certified Judges - Mike Andruczyk, Bob Black, Monty Cross, Robin Cross, Joe Davis, Pat Laane, Lenka Lundsten, Ginny Mohr, Richard Mohr

Novice Judges - Nate Buffum, Sherri Buffum, John Fields, Dale Shelley

262 Blooms Exhibited
297 Attendees
13 Exhibitors
 
SWEEPSTAKES

Gold Certificate (unprotected): 28 Blue Ribbons, Marty & Diane Clark
Silver Certificate (unprotected): 7 Blue Ribbons, Mike Andruczyk

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES

C. japonica unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Carter's Sunburst', Marty & Diane Clark
RU: 'Mary Fischer', Marty & Diane Clark
Md: 'Rosea Plena', Marty & Diane Clark
RU: 'Black Magic', Joe Davis
Sm: 'Annaleigh's Star', Marty & Diane Clark
RU: 'Les Marbury Red', Richard & Ginny Mohr

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected:
BB: 'Pixie Dust', Mike Andruczyk
RU: No Entry

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected:
BB: 'Cile Mitchell', Marty & Diane Clark
RU: 'Autumn Spirit', Fred & Toni McKenna

Miniature - any species unprotected:
BB: 'Choji Guruma', Mike Andruczyk
RU: 'Midnight Ruby', Dale Shelly

Sasanqua (and related species):
Lg/VLg; 'Alabama Beauty', Fred & Toni McKenna
RU: 'Autumn Sunrise', Lenka Lundsten
Md: 'Star Above Star', Fred & Toni McKenna
RU: 'William Lanier Hunt', Joe Davis
Sm: 'Yuletide', Sandra Godwin
RU: 'October Magic Orchid', Nate & Sherrie Buffum

Best White Bloom unprotected - Mary Graham Memorial Award: 'Marie Kirk', Marty & Diane Clark

SEEDLINGS/SPORTS

Best Seedling or Sport protected or unprotected: No Entry

TRAYS

Best Tray of Three-same variety unprotected - Japonica or Non-Retic Hybrid or Sasanquas: 'Midnight Ruby', Marty & Diane Clark

Best Tray of Five-different varieties unprotected - Japonica or Non-Retic Hybrid or Sasanquas: 'Lauren Tudor', 'Carter's Sunburst', 'Showtime', 'Mary Fischer', 'Cile Mitchell', Marty & Diane Clark

NOVICE

Best Novice Bloom: 'Kanjiro', Jan Raymond

OTHER AWARDS

Best Antique Bloom (Pre 1900): 'Marguerite Gouillon', Marty & Diane Clark

Best Bloom Of Virginia Origination - Carol Lee Sutherland Award: 'Zelma Crockett', Joe Davis