Tallahassee Camellia Show - 2022

Tallahassee Camellia Show - 2022

 
American Camellia Society

TALLAHASSEE CAMELLIA SOCIETY
Show Results
Tallahassee, FL
January 8, 2022

Evensong
C. reticulata 'Jim Smelley'
 
Tallahassee Camellia Society
January 8-9, 2022
Tallahassee Elks Lodge
276 N. Magnolia Dr
Tallahassee, Florida 32303


Show Chair - Rochelle Marrinan
Reporter - Stewart Tomlinson
Head Judge/Chairperson of Judges - John Newsome

Certified Judges -16
Novice Judges - 0

1,687 Blooms Exhibited + 105 blooms in waxing workshop
225 Attendees
43 Exhibitors
 
CERTIFICATES

Gold Certificate (unprotected): 107 Blue Ribbons, Iris Shealy
Silver Certificate (unprotected): 66 Blue Ribbons, Bill & Linda Nichols

Gold Certificate (protected): 71 Blue Ribbons, Howard & Mary Rhodes
Silver Certificate (protected): 17 Blue Ribbons, Tommy & Brenda Alden

OUTST&ING BLOOM CERTIFICATES

Best Bloom in Show unprotected - Sara P. Paul Award: 'Jim Smelley', Bill & Linda Nichols

Best Bloom in Show protected - L. H. Paul Award: 'Ferris Wheel', Tommy & Brenda Alden

C. japonica unprotected:
VLg: 'Mrs. D. W. Davis Special', Patrick Andrews & Bob Weidman
Lg: 'Holly Bright', Fred & Sandra Jones
Md: 'Mary Edna Curlee', Fred & Sandra Jones
Sm: 'Black Gold', Fred & Sandra Jones

C. japonica protected:
VLg: 'Paul Haskee Var.', Randolph & Marilyn Maphis
Lg: 'Raspberry Sherbet', Randolph & Marilyn Maphis
Md: 'Elaine's Betty Red Var.', Howard & Mary Rhodes
Sm: 'Chris Bergamini', Tommy & Brenda Alden

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected:
VLg: 'Ruta Hagmann', Fred & Sandra Jones
Lg: 'Valentine Day Var.', Fred & Sandra Jones
Sm/Md: 'Adrienne Boueres', Iris Shealy

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) protected:
VLg: 'Nancy Reagan', Howard & Mary Rhodes
Lg: 'John Newsome Var.', John Newsome
Sm/Md: 'Adrienne Boueres', Howard & Mary Rhodes

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Black Knight Var.', Fred & Sandra Jones
Md: 'Island Sunset', Fred & Sandra Jones
Sm: 'Spring Daze', J. D. Thomerson

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Tom Perkins Var.', Randolph & Marilyn Maphis
Md: 'Raspberry Flambe', John Newsome
Sm: 'Buttons 'n Bows', Steve & Gayle Lawrence

Best Miniature unprotected: 'Mini Pink', Patrick Andrews & Bob Weidman

Best Miniature protected: 'Pearl's Pet', Howard & Mary Rhodes

Best White Bloom unprotected: 'Julia C. Taylor', Fred & Sandra Jones

Best White Bloom protected: 'Mary Alice Cox', Tommy & Brenda Alden

SEEDLNIGS/SPORTS

Best Seedling or Sport Bloom, protected or unprotected: 'Seedling #25', Randolph & Marilyn Maphis

TRAYS

Best Tray of Three-same variety unprotected: 'Margaret Davis', Iris Shealy

Best Tray of Five-different varieties unprotected: 'Lundy's Legacy; Tango; Valentine Day Var.; Frank Houser Var.; Holy Pure', Fred & Sandra Jones

Best Tray of Three-same variety protected: 'Spring Daze', Steve & Gayle Lawrence

Best Tray of Five-different varieties protected: 'Elaine's Betty Red, Patricia Haskee, C. nitidissima, Man Size, Ella Joe', Howard & Mary Rhodes

COURT OF HONOR

Unprotected
1: 'Satsuma Kurenai', Patrick Andrews & Bob Weidman
2: 'Autumn Twilight', Bill & Linda Nichols
3: 'Paul Haskee Var.', Richard & Bette Hooton
4: 'Cile Mitchell', Fred & Sandra Jones
5: 'Optical Illusion', Bill & Linda Nichols
6: 'Nanshan Purple Jade', Patrick Andrews & Bob Weidman
7: 'Mackenzie Green', Patrick Andrews & Bob Weidman
8 'Red Devil', Fred & Sandra Jones
Protected
1: 'Punkin', Greg Taylor
2: 'Miss Tulare', Konrad Hooper
3: 'Sweet Jane', Tommy & Brenda Alden
4: 'Hall's Pride Var.', Randolph & Marilyn Maphis
5: 'Dick Hardison', Steve & Gayle Lawrence
6: 'Tinsie', John Newsome
7: 'Les Marbury', Howard & Mary Rhodes

NOVICE

Novice Blooms:
BB: 'Pink Perfection', David Mica
RU: 'Pearl's Pet', Cassia Wagner

Best White Bloom 'Elegans Champagne', Rochelle Marrinan

OTHER AWARD

Best Hulyn Smith or Cultivar Originated by Hulyn Smith: 'Meredith Green', Randolph & Marilyn Maphis